Talc


TALC is also written as Mg3Si4O10(OH)2, Known as Hydrated Magnesium Silicate


In pulverized form it is whiter in appearance. The compact variety of talc is called steatite or soapstone. The word soapstone has been named probably due to its soapy feel. The impure and hard variety is called potstone, which is mainly utilized for making carvings, models, decorative vases, utensils, pots and the like and hence the name potstone.



French-chalk is the trade name of pulverized talc of pure white quality which forms the base for many cosmetics and toilet preparations. Talc is valued for its extreme softness, smoothness, high lubricating and hiding power and ability to absorb oil and grease. It is chemically inert to acids and alkaline.